• Upload
[…] Plans must also file “terminal and supplementary reports” when “winding up [their] affairs.” Id. § 1021(b)(2), (c).

Though these reports are generally available to the public (29 U.S.C. § 1026) and are available to plan participants upon request (id. § 1024(b)(2)), they are not automatically furnished to plan participants directly (see id. §§ 1021(a), 1024(b)). Unlike the disclosures furnished to plan participants, there is no expectation that the detailed financial information included in annual reports will be “written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant,” or even read by most plan participants.