• Upload
[…] 10

I. ERISA PLAN DISCLOSURES GIVE PLAN

PARTICIPANTS ACTUAL KNOWLEDGE OF THE

INFORMATION DISCLOSED

ERISA’s required disclosures are the primary means through which retirement plans communicate with their participants. The disclosure requirements are “extensive.” Gobeille v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 136 S. Ct. 936, 944 (2016). Plans “must present participants with a plan description explaining, among other things, the plan’s eligibility requirements and claims-processing procedures” (ibid.), as well as the plans’ terms and sources of funding. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1021(a)(1), 1022, 1024(b). These disclosures must be “written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant” and “sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants … of their rights and obligations under the plan.” Id. § 1022(a).