• Upload
[…] 13

determining major purpose) (AJS Statement)); J.A. 769 & n.17. Even looking only to the balance sheet, the Commissioners’ conclusion—that 61 percent of total spending on express advocacy for federal candidates did not evince a “major purpose”—runs counter to FEC precedent and applicable law. See, e.g., AJS Statement at 12; compare J.A. 769 n.16 (suggesting that certain commission payments to political strategists might raise “novel” legal issues), with 11 C.F.R. § 100.111(a) (counting as a relevant expenditure “any purchase, payment, distribution, loan . . . , advance, deposit, or gift of money or anything of value, made by any person for the purpose of influencing any election for Federal office”).