Embed Size (px)
[…] bank, and because there was no proof that Dadi knew the $95,728

check was counterfeit, there was insufficient evidence of bank

fraud. These assertions do nothing to explain what Dadi thought

he was doing when he deposited a $95,728 Southern Polymer check

he claims he didn’t know was counterfeit, into the bank account

of a deceased woman, and later withdrew funds from that account.

This evidence is sufficient to persuade a reasonable jury of

Dadi’s guilt.

Dadi also disputes the sufficiency of the evidence to

support the aiding and abetting charges. To convict under 18

U.S.C. § 1957, the government must prove that “the defendant

‘knowingly engage[d] or attempt[ed] to engage in a monetary

transaction in criminally derived property that is of a value

greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful

activity.’” United States v. Dupre, 117 F.3d 810, 821 (5th Cir.

1997) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a)). To prove that a defendant

aided and abetted the commission of a criminal offense, the

11

government must show that the defendant intentionally associated