Embed Size (px)
[…] fraud, especially where the evidence further shows that the first

party gained money or advantage at the expense of the second.”

Crowe, 115 F.3d at 297. Viewing the evidence in the light most

favorable to the verdict, we find that the circumstantial

evidence available in this case is more than sufficient to

support an inference that Dadi was guilty of the § 371

conspiracy.

Dadi next argues that there was insufficient evidence to

show specific intent to defraud a bank or that he voluntarily

participated in an agreement to defraud a bank. Under 18 U.S.C.

§ 1344, the government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that

the defendant “knowing[ly] execute[d] or attempt[ed] to execute a

scheme or artifice (1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2)

to obtain any property owned by, or under the custody or control

10

of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent

pretenses, representations or promises.” Campbell, 64 F.3d at

975.

The bank fraud charge is premised on the $95,728 check that

was deposited in the account of Stella Reyes at the Texas

Commerce Bank. Dadi argues that because Mackvandian and Yvette

Reyes testified that they never agreed with Dadi to defraud a