Embed Size (px)
[…] A debtor may also

disqualify himself from obtaining bankruptcy relief. See id. at 1112 (holding

No. 07-10226

11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2) states:11

“(a) A discharge under section 727, 1141, 1228(a), 1228(b), or 1328(b) of this titledoes not discharge an individual debtor from any debt . . .(2) for money, property, services, or an extension, renewal, or refinancing ofcredit, to the extent obtained by—(A) false pretenses, a false representation, or actual fraud, other than astatement respecting the debtor’s or an insider’s financial condition”.

18 U.S.C. § 157 states:12

“A person who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice todefraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or artificeor attempting to do so—(1) files a petition under title 11, including a fraudulent involuntary bankruptcypetition under section 303 of such title;(2) files a document in a proceeding under title 11, including a fraudulentinvoluntary bankruptcy petition under section 303 of such title; or(3) makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim, or promise concerning orin relation to a proceeding under title 11, including a fraudulent involuntarybankruptcy petition under section 303 of such title, at any time before or afterthe filing of the petition, or in relation to a proceeding falsely asserted to bepending under such title,shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.”

16

that a debtor cannot automatically convert his bankruptcy from Chapter 7 to

Chapter 13 under section 706(a) if he acts in bad faith). Thus, Congress has an

interest in preventing abuse of the bankruptcy system by both the debtors who