• Upload
[…] In 1995, Hussain

8526 U.S.C. § 6321 (2000).86See Tex. Commerce Bank-Fort Worth, N.A. v. United States, 896

F.2d 152, 161 (5th Cir. 1990); Centex-Landis Constr. Co. v. UnitedStates, No. CIV.A.99-1968, 2000 WL 1039475, at *2 (E.D.La. May 9,2000).

8726 U.S.C. § 6323(b)(8) (2000).88See Reed & Steven v. HIP Health Plan of Fla., Inc., 81 F.

Supp 2d. 1335, 1338 (S.D.Fla. 1999); S. Rep. No. 89-1708, at 196642

determined. To answer this question, we must first determine the

scope of the term “judgment” as used in the relevant statute.

Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code establishes “a

lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights

to property, whether real or personal” against a delinquent

taxpayer.85 This lien attaches at the time of assessment and to

all property owned or subsequently acquired by the taxpayer.86

Section 6323(b)(8) creates an exception to this federal tax lien

priority. In part, it provides that a previously filed federal