Embed Size (px)
[…] verdict.

Evans and the VTLA take issue with the trial court’s reliance on this Court’s

decision in Braswell v. Virginia Electric Co., 162 Va. 27, 28-39 (1934). Compare

JA 220 with Evans Opening Br. 12-26 & VTLA Amicus 15 & n.4. This Court’s

decision in Braswell, and its progeny, remain good law and the criticisms of this

line of precedent illustrate why the Court should address the issue now.4

In Braswell, this Court affirmed the setting aside of a jury verdict for the

plaintiff. 162 Va. at 41. In construing § 6363 of the Code of 1919, the predecessor

to current Code § 8.01-680, the Court stated:

We have frequently had occasion to consider Code, section 6363. The jury’s verdict may be set aside when “it appears from the evidence that such judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” That is to say, it may be set aside for either of two reasons; it may be set aside when it is without evidence to support it and it may be set aside when it is plainly wrong even if it is supported by some evidence.