Embed Size (px)
[…] Whether at the pleading stage, throughout discovery, during trial, or after

trial, a Virginia circuit court judge has crucial and necessary gatekeeping functions

throughout the course of all civil proceedings. There are two important

gatekeeping functions at issue in this appeal.

First, in the context of setting aside a jury verdict, Virginia law clearly

allows a circuit court judge to set aside a jury verdict when “it appears from the

evidence that such judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.”

Code § 8.01-680. See also Code § 8.01-430 (allowing a civil jury verdict to be set

aside on the “ground that it is contrary to the evidence, or without evidence to

support it”).1 This Court has consistently held that, when applying Code § 8.01-

680 and the principles supporting it, “if it appears that a judgment is plainly wrong

or without evidence to support it, we must set it aside.” Atrium Unit Owners Ass’n

v.