Id. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(ii). By contrast, an area in nonattainment for a NAAQS pollutant is “any

Page 134: In The Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/07/... · ministrator, United States Environmental Protection Agency. Ms. Jackson ceased to

App. 64

area that does not meet (or that contributes to ambi-ent air quality in a nearby area that does not meet) the national . . . ambient air quality standard for the pollutant.” Id. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(i). Finally, an unclassi-fiable area is any area that “cannot be classified on the basis of available information as meeting or not meeting the . . . ambient air quality standard for the pollutant.” Id. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(iii).