Embed Size (px)
[…] See, e.g., Will v. United States, 389 U.S. 90, 97 n.5 (1967) (“This Court cannot and will not grant the Government a right of review which Congress has chosen to withhold.”); Mitchell v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons, 587 F.3d 415, 421 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (“[W]e refuse to conclude that with one hand Congress intended to enact a statutory rule * * * but, with the other hand, it engrafted an open-ended exception that would eviscerate the rule.”) (quoting Abdul–Akbar v. McKelvie, 239 F.3d 307, 315 (3d Cir. 2001) (en banc)).

c. Under Section 1783, U.S. courts may issue subpoenas to U.S. persons located abroad. Specifical-ly, any federal court may order the issuance of a sub-poena requiring “a national or resident of the United States who is in a foreign country” to appear as a wit-ness or to produce documents, if it is “necessary in the interest of justice” and in civil cases if it is “not possible to obtain” the testimony or documents “in