Under the new statutory regime, however, “all authorities to . . . administer, and enforce the provisions of [the Immigration and Nationality] Act and of all other immigration and nationality laws, relating to the functions of consular officers of the United States in connection with the granting or refusal of visas” are now “vested exclu-sively” with the Secretary of Homeland Security, 6 U.S.C. § 236(b)(1). The Secretary of State’s residual role has been preserved only for individual visa

  • 6

    “refusal[s] necessary or advisable in the foreign policy or security interests of the United States,” 6 U.S.C. § 236(c)(1), as well as for particular foreign policy provisions of the INA. See 6 U.S.C. § 236(c)(2) (re-taining Secretary of State’s extant authorities, e.g., determinations under 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(C)(i) that an applicant’s admission poses “potentially serious adverse foreign