In The Supreme Court of the United States · Does 1-976 (from cases No. 10-80652- CIV-MARRA, No.
[…] These plaintiffs are represented by

App. 43

such a claim. Chiquita also contends that practical considerations and foreign-affairs concerns militate against recognizing a new international-law norm against terrorism.

1. Whether the Anti–Terrorism Act Forecloses Plaintiffs’ Terrorism Based ATS Claims

Chiquita first argues that the Anti–Terrorism Act precludes Plaintiffs’ ATS-based terrorism claims. The ATA provides a civil cause of action for U.S. nationals harmed by international terrorism. See 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a) (“Any national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism . . . may sue therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States and shall recover threefold the damages he or she sustains . . . .”).