• Upload
[…] Page 71: In The Supreme Court of the United States...Citizens United v. Gessler, 773 F.3d 200 (10th ... the judgment of the United States Court of Appeals ... App. 29a. ----- -----JURISDICTION

App. 24a

contributor to any organization or trust.” 26 U.S.C. § 6104(b) (emphasis added). The second subsection lays out disclosure requirements for § 501(c)(3) organ-izations generally, and then provides an exception to those requirements, such that they “shall not require the disclosure of the name or address of any contribu-tor to the organization.” Id. § 6104(d)(3)(A).

These subsections may support an argument that Congress sought to regulate the disclosures that the IRS may make, but they do not broadly prohibit other government entities from seeking that information directly from the organization.