• Upload
[…] Page 99: In The Supreme Court of the United States...Citizens United v. Gessler, 773 F.3d 200 (10th ... the judgment of the United States Court of Appeals ... App. 29a. ----- -----JURISDICTION

App. 52a

fundraising counsel, or coventurer whenever the Attorney General finds that the charitable corpora-tion or trustee, commercial fundraiser, fundraising counsel, or coventurer has violated or is operating in violation of any provisions of this article.

6. 26 U.S.C. § 6104(c) provides, in relevant part:

Publicity of information required from certain exempt organizations and certain trusts.

* * *

(3) Disclosure with respect to certain other exempt organizations. Upon written request by an appropriate State officer, the Secretary may make available for inspection or disclosure returns and return information of any organization described in section 501(c) (other than organizations described in paragraph (1) or (3) thereof) for the purpose of, and only to the extent necessary in, the administration of State laws regulating the solicitation or administra-tion of the charitable funds or charitable assets of such organizations. Such information may only be inspected by or disclosed to a person other than the appropriate State officer if such person is an officer or employee of the State and is designated by the appro-priate State officer to receive the returns or return information under this paragraph on behalf of the appropriate State officer.

Page 100: In The Supreme Court of the United States...Citizens United v. Gessler, 773 F.3d 200 (10th ... the judgment of the United States Court of Appeals ... App. 29a. ----- -----JURISDICTION

App. 53a

7. 26 U.S.C. § 6104(d) provides in relevant part:

(d) Public inspection of certain annual returns, reports, applications for exemption, and notices of status.

* * *

(3) Exceptions from disclosure requirement.

(A) Nondisclosure of contributors, etc. In the case of an organization which is not a private founda-tion (within the meaning of section 509(a)) or a politi-cal organization exempt from taxation under section 527, paragraph (1) shall not require the disclosure of the name or address of any contributor to the organi-zation. In the case of an organization described in section 501(d), paragraph (1) shall not require the disclosure of the copies referred to in section 6031(b) with respect to such organization.

7. 26 U.S.C. § 7213 provides, in relevant part:

Unauthorized disclosure of information.

(a) Returns and return information.