• Upload
[…] But those statutes refer simply to Form 990, and do not suggest that state agencies are seeking non-public copies of that document.

Page 16: In The Supreme Court of the United States...Citizens United v. Gessler, 773 F.3d 200 (10th ... the judgment of the United States Court of Appeals ... App. 29a. ----- -----JURISDICTION

6

The confidentiality of Schedule B information is protected by federal law and backed by significant sanctions. Internal Revenue Code § 6104 provides that § 501(c)(3) organizations may keep their donor lists private on public copies of Form 990, and prohib-its the Treasury Secretary from revealing that donor information to state officials seeking that information “for the purpose of . . . the administration of State laws regulating the solicitation or administration of the charitable funds or charitable assets of such organizations.” 26 U.S.C. §§ 6104(d)(3)(A); 6104(c)(3).