• Upload
[…] Gessler, 773 F.3d 200 (10th ... the judgment of the United States Court of Appeals ... App. 29a. ----- -----JURISDICTION

5

on the main form. One of these, Schedule B, requires a nonprofit to list the names and addresses of con-tributors giving the greater of $5,000 or 2% of the total funds raised by the nonprofit in a calendar year. Return of Organization Exempt From Income Tax (“Form 990”), Sch. B; Form 990 Part VII, l. 1h. Pursuant to federal law, when filing copies of its Form 990 with the Registry, CCP redacts the names and addresses of those contributors.2 26 U.S.C. § 6104(d)(3)(A) (copies of Form 990 “shall not require the disclosure of the name or address of any contribu-tor to the organization”). While several states require nonprofits to provide a copy of Form 990, those states have never objected when CCP provided a copy of Form 990 wherein the private information on Sched-ule B was redacted.