In The Supreme Court
[…] Third, when Congress designed the special alien-terrorist removal procedures in AEDPA, it mandated detention only for those aliens who had been ordered removed and whose orders were pending a judicial appeal. See 8 U.S.C. 1531-1537. Significantly, the alien-terrorist provisions permit release of a lawful permanent resident who is accused of being a terrorist during the course of removal proceedings, so long as he can demonstrate that he is not a danger, a flight risk, or a threat to national security. 8 U.S.C. 1536(a)(2) (“An alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence shall be entitled to a release hearing before the judge assigned to hear the removal hearing.”). For these aliens, mandatory detention is triggered only after a decision has been made (by an Article III judge): “If the alien was released pending the removal hearing, the judge shall order the Attorney General to take the alien into custody.” 8 U.S.C. 1534(i).