• Upload
[…] 4 Other constraints may still operate to limit the Director’s oversight ability even when the Board is acting under the Director’s authority. For example, the Director appears to have bound himself to the requirement that “[i]nter partes review shall not be instituted for a ground of unpatentability unless the Board decides that…“ 37 CFR § 42.108; see also 37 CFR § 42.208 (“Post-grant review shall not be instituted for a ground of unpatentability unless the Board decides that…”).

Page 20: In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2020. 12. 30. · Edward J. DeBartolo Corp. v. Florida Gulf Coast Building Constr. Trades Council, 485 U.S. 568 (1988) ..... 27 Florida

- 11 -

These effects in turn matter because, analogously to this Court’s reasoning in Freytag v.