• Upload
[…] Page 22: In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2020. 12. 30. · Edward J. DeBartolo Corp. v. Florida Gulf Coast Building Constr. Trades Council, 485 U.S. 568 (1988) ..... 27 Florida

- 13 -

A. As noted above, when the Board is acting under its own congressionally granted authority pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 6, rather than performing tasks under the Director’s authority, the constraints specified in 35 U.S.C. § 6(c) operate to limit the Director’s ability to oversee the Board.

In particular, 35 U.S.C. § 6(c) mandates that “[e]ach appeal, derivation proceeding, post-grant review, and inter partes review shall be heard by at least 3 members of the … Board,” and that “[o]nly the … Board may grant rehearings.” 35 U.S.C. § 6(c).