• Upload
[…] Florida Prepaid Postsecondary Ed. Expense Bd. v. College Savings Bank, 527 U.S. 627, 642 (1999); see also McCormick Harvesting Machine Co. v. Aultman, 169 U. S. 606, 612 (1898) (“to attempt to cancel a patent … would be to deprive the applicant of his property without due process of law”).

Patent applicants, on the other hand, may “have a property interest in a benefit” if they have “a legitimate claim of entitlement to” an issued patent. Board of Regents of State Colleges v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 577 (1972). In this regard, 35 U.S.C. § 102 provides that “[a] person shall be entitled to a patent unless” certain conditions are met,” and 35 U.S.C. § 131 dictates to the Director that, “if on [] examination it appears that the applicant is entitled to a patent under the law, the Director shall issue a patent therefor.”

Page 29: In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2020. 12. 30. · Edward J. DeBartolo Corp. v. Florida Gulf Coast Building Constr. Trades Council, 485 U.S. 568 (1988) ..... 27 Florida

- 20 -