• Upload
[…] 28

and delegated state agencies has focused on estab-lishing, and monitoring compliance with, both water quality-based and technology-based effluent limita-tions at each outfall through which a permittee dis-charges to the receiving waters. EPA’s implementing regulations in 40 C.F.R. Part 122 consistently use the term “outfall” as the point at which limits are to be imposed and compliance is to be measured. For ex-ample, 40 C.F.R. § 122.45(a) states that “[a]ll permit effluent limitations, standards and prohibitions shall be established for each outfall or discharge point of the permitted facility. . . .” EPA’s “NPDES Permit Writers’ Manual” states that: