• Upload
[…] See FX-413 at NOAA-22895; 16 U.S.C.

2 Other evidence refuted the overharvesting theory too,

including a 2012 Seafood Watch report ranking Florida top among all Gulf States in oyster management. FX-957 at 24.

Page 36: In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2021. 2. 22. · No. 142, Original In the Supreme Court of the United States STATE OF FLORIDA, Plaintiff, v. STATE OF GEORGIA, Defendant

27

§ 1861a(a)(1) (permitting fishery-disaster declaration only for “natural causes” or man-made causes “beyond the control of fishery managers to mitigate through conservation and management measures”).

Special Master Kelly’s remaining observations also do not withstand scrutiny. He asserted (at 77) that Florida had “not established that bars closer to the River’s mouth were significantly harmed by the collapse.”