Embed Size (px)
[…] Rather, … the various States simply fell in line relying solely on Oklahoma’s protocol.” Id. 755-56. Today, with one exception, every State that has the death penalty employs lethal injection. Denno, 76 Fordham L. Rev. at 93.

2. Kentucky Adopts The Three-Drug Protocol.

In 1998, the Kentucky legislature adopted lethal injection as a method of execution. See Ky. Rev. Stat. § 431.220(a)(1) (“every death sentence shall be executed by continuous intravenous injection of a substance or combination of substances sufficient to cause death”). The task of determining the specific drugs to be used was left to the Department of

6 New Jersey’s lethal injection protocol calls for the use of only two of the drugs in the standard three-drug formula, omitting the paralytic agent.