Thus, it is more critical in this case to disregard the applicability of the de facto officer doctrine to pre-clude a party from the relief that it is entitled.

8 (e) There shall be no jurisdiction in any United States dis-trict court to review challenges to the Oversight Board’s certifica-tion determinations under this Act. 48 U.S.C. § 2126(e). 9 See, e.g., 48 U.S.C. § 2128(a)(2) (establishing that the gov-ernment of Puerto Rico may not “enact, implement, or enforce any statute, resolution, policy, or rule that would impair or defeat the purposes of this Act, as determined by the Oversight Board.”).

Page 20: In The Supreme Court of the United States · 2019-10-15 · i QUESTION PRESENTED Whether the Appointments Clause governs the appointment of members of the Financial Oversight and

13

B. UTIER prayed and is entitled to a meaning-ful relief.