• Upload
[…] 15

act quickly to prevent harm.” AMG Capital Mgmt., 910 F.3d at 431 (O’Scannlain, J., concurring). Under Section 13(b), when the Commission “has reason to believe” (1) that a person “is violating, or is about to violate” Section 5 of the FTC Act and (2) that “enjoin-ing thereof pending the issuance of a complaint by the Commission . . . would be in the interest of the pub-lic,” then the Commission may bring suit “to enjoin any such act or practice.” 15 U.S.C. § 53(b) (emphasis added). Then, “[u]pon a proper showing” of factors warranting relief, “a temporary restraining order or a preliminary injunction may be granted” and “fur-ther, . . . in proper cases the Commission may seek, and after proper proof, the court may issue, a perma-nent injunction.” Id. (first and third emphases added).