Embed Size (px)
[…] Ibid. Expanding tribal sovereign immunity to bar in rem actions involving immovable property would un-dermine that sovereign interest of the State.

The impairment of state interests would not be mere-ly abstract or theoretical. The Washington Legislature has provided that “[a]ny person having a valid subsisting interest in real property, and a right to the possession thereof, may recover the same by action in the superior court * * * and may have judgment in such action qui-eting or removing a cloud from plaintiff ’s title.” Wash. Rev. Code § 7.28.010; see Wash. Const. art. IV, § 6 (“The superior court shall have original jurisdiction in all cases at law which involve the title or possession of real prop-erty.”). The statute reflects the State’s practical concern that “[t]itles to real estate * * * not be subjected to continuous clouds.”