Embed Size (px)
[…] Chickasaw Na-tion, 515 U.S. 450, 466 (1995); cf. Rice v. Rehner, 463 U.S. 713, 734 (1983) (tribal members are not “super citi-zens”).

a. The limited nature of tribal sovereignty suggests that to the extent tribal sovereign immunity differs from that of other sovereigns, it should be narrower, not broader. Unlike foreign and state sovereignty, tribal sovereignty has been significantly divested. Tribes are “domestic dependent nations” that are “completely un-der the sovereignty and dominion of the United States.” Cherokee Nation v. Georgia, 30 U.S. (5 Pet.) 1, 17 (1831); see 25 U.S.C. 71 (prohibiting the future recognition of any Indian tribe as an “independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty”); United States v.