Embed Size (px)
[…] Confederated Tribes of the Col-

33

ville Indian Reservation, 447 U.S. at 162; accord County of Yakima v. Confederated Tribes & Bands of the Ya-kima Indian Nation, 502 U.S. 251, 270 (1992) (upholding state in rem taxation of “reservation land patented in fee”).

b. To the extent that tribal property interests are deemed to require additional protection, Congress and the Executive Branch are able to provide it. Under 25 U.S.C. 5108, the Secretary of the Interior may “acquire * * * any interest in lands * * * for the purpose of providing land for Indians.” When the Secretary exer-cises that authority, he takes title to lands “in the name of the United States in trust for the Indian tribe or indi-vidual Indian for which the land is acquired.” Ibid. The statute provides that land that has been taken into trust “shall be exempt from State and local taxation.” Ibid. Land held in trust for Indians is “Indian country” for purposes of federal statutes and regulations. Alaska v.