• Upload
[…] Still other statutes, some entitled “drive-by” statutes and others not, explicitlyspecify that the motor vehicle must play an active role in the shooting. Language requiringthe vehicle to be an active part of the commission of the crime also indicates that the statutewould likely only cover shootings originating from the inside of the vehicle and directedoutward. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-13-301(2.2) (2003) (A “Drive-by crime” “is committedwhile utilizing a vehicle for means of concealment or transportation.”); La. Rev. Stat. Ann.§ 14:37.1(A) (1993) (“Assault by drive-by shooting is an assault committed with a firearmwhen an offender uses a motor vehicle to facilitate the assault.”); Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 652(B)(2007) (“Every person who uses any vehicle to facilitate the intentional discharge of anykind of firearm . . . .”); see also Alaska Stat. Ann. § 11.61.190(a)(2) (West 1996)(“Misconduct Involving Weapons” requires the perpetrator to “discharge[] a firearm froma propelled vehicle while the vehicle is being operated . . . .”).