• Upload
[…] Section30-3-8(B) provides that shooting at or from a motor vehicle (1) resulting in no great bodilyharm is a fourth degree felony; (2) resulting in “injury to another person” is a third degreefelony; and (3) resulting in great bodily harm is a second degree felony. The AggravatedBattery statute provides that the crime “consists of the unlawful touching or application offorce to the person of another . . . .” Section 30-3-5(A). Aggravated battery resulting ingreat bodily harm, aggravated battery committed with a deadly weapon, or aggravatedbattery committed “in any manner whereby great bodily harm or death can be inflicted isguilty of a third degree felony.” Section 30-3-5(C).

{27} While the most severe form of aggravated battery results in the commission of a thirddegree felony, the same magnitude of injury in the context of shooting from a vehicle resultsin the commission of a second degree felony.