• Upload
[…] Thisis an articulation of the mens rea requirement for felony murder. See generally State v.Frazier, 2007-NMSC-032, ¶ 8, 142 N.M. 120, 164 P.3d 1. We have in the pastacknowledged that “our felony-murder rule is best described as elevating the crime ofsecond-degree murder to first-degree murder when the murder is committed during thecourse of a dangerous felony.” State v. Lopez, 1996-NMSC-036, ¶ 8, 122 N.M. 63, 920 P.2d1017; see also NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1(B) (1994) (instructing that one “commits murder inthe second degree if in performing the acts which cause the death he knows that such actscreate a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another”).Thus, for the jury to find Defendant guilty of felony murder in this case, it necessarily musthave found Defendant guilty of second degree murder.