• Upload
[…] Id. at 1081. Furtherextending this line of reasoning, a California Appellate Court affirmed a conviction underthe same statute where the defendant fired a gun within his apartment into the apartment

Page 7: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW ...120.pdf3 at one point “[she] heard a l oud sound, and [the car] stalled out.” Right after the car stalled, Defendant shot Larez. Conde

2 See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-74-107(a)(1) (West 1993) (“A person commits unlawfuldischarge of a firearm from a vehicle . . . if he or she knowingly discharges a firearm froma vehicle . . . .”); Ga. Code Ann. § 16-5-21(a)(3) (West 2006) (A person commits aggravatedassault when “discharging a firearm from within a motor vehicle toward a person orpersons.”); Mo. Ann.