• Upload
[…] Ann. § 11.61.190(a)(2) (West 1996)(“Misconduct Involving Weapons” requires the perpetrator to “discharge[] a firearm froma propelled vehicle while the vehicle is being operated . . . .”).

{22} Finally, and perhaps most telling for our purposes, several states either explicitlyrequire that the perpetrator be shooting from within the vehicle at a target outside of thevehicle, or alternatively, explicitly include shootings occurring entirely within the vehicle.Compare Minn. Stat. § 609.66 (2011) (“Felony; drive-By Shooting” statute is violated whensomeone “while in or having just exited from a motor vehicle, recklessly discharges afirearm at or toward another motor vehicle or a building . . . .”), and N.C. Gen.