• Upload
[…] Stat. § 14-34.9 (2008) (“Discharging a Firearm From Within an Enclosure” is committed “as a part ofa pattern of criminal street gang activity, from within any building, structure, motor vehicle,or other conveyance, erection, or enclosure toward a person or persons not within thatenclosure . . . .”), with Iowa Code § 708.6 (2002) (“Intimidation with a Dangerous Weapon”statute is violated when someone “shoots, throws, launches, or discharges a dangerousweapon at, into, or in a building [or] vehicle . . . occupied by another person . . . .”), and Va.Code § 18.2-286.1 (1990) (“Shooting From Vehicles So as to Endanger Persons” statute isviolated when someone “while in or on a motor vehicle, intentionally discharges a firearmso as to create the risk of injury or death to another person . . . .”). Notably, of these statutes,the state of Nevada uses the term “within” to indicate one action—presumably shooting agun entirely within the vehicle—and the term “from” to indicate a separate type ofaction—presumably shooting a gun at something outside of the vehicle. Nev. Rev.