• Upload
[…] {22} Finally, and perhaps most telling for our purposes, several states either explicitlyrequire that the perpetrator be shooting from within the vehicle at a target outside of thevehicle, or alternatively, explicitly include shootings occurring entirely within the vehicle.Compare Minn. Stat. § 609.66 (2011) (“Felony; drive-By Shooting” statute is violated whensomeone “while in or having just exited from a motor vehicle, recklessly discharges afirearm at or toward another motor vehicle or a building . . . .”), and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.9 (2008) (“Discharging a Firearm From Within an Enclosure” is committed “as a part ofa pattern of criminal street gang activity, from within any building, structure, motor vehicle,or other conveyance, erection, or enclosure toward a person or persons not within thatenclosure . . . .”), with Iowa Code § 708.6 (2002) (“Intimidation with a Dangerous Weapon”statute is violated when someone “shoots, throws, launches, or discharges a dangerousweapon at, into, or in a building [or] vehicle . . . occupied by another person . . . .”), and Va.Code § 18.2-286.1