Embed Size (px)
[…] crime of conspiracy. (People v. Zamora (1976) 18 Cal.3d 538, 548
(Zamora).) However, in 1984, The Legislature amended Penal Code
section 799 to state that “[p]rosecution for an offense punishable by death
or by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for life without the
possibility of parole, or for the embezzlement of public money, may be
commenced at any time.” (Pen. Code, § 799.) Conspiracy to commit
murder is an offense punishable by death or life in prison. (Pen. Code,
§ 182 [punishment for conspiracy is same as target offense of murder];
Pen. Code, § 190 [punishment for murder in the first degree is death or life
in prison].) Accordingly, there is no statute of limitations applicable to the
crime of conspiracy to commit murder in California. (Pen. Code, § 805
[“For the purpose of determining the applicable limitation of time pursuant
to this chapter: (a) An offense is deemed punishable by the maximum
punishment prescribed by statute for the offense, regardless of the
punishment actually sought or imposed.”]; See People v. Sconce (1991)
228 Cal.App.3d 693, 701, fn. 3 [recognizing there is no statute of
limitations applicable to crime of conspiracy to commit murder].)
44
Dalton’s reliance on Zamora, supra, 18 Cal.3d 538, is incorrect