Embed Size (px)
[…] Dalton argues that her conspiracy to commit murder conviction was
time-barred by the statute of limitations (Supp. AOB 69-79), but this
argument is directly contradicted by the controlling relevant statutes, which
clearly establish that prosecution for conspiracy to commit murder may be
commenced at any time.
In 1976, this court applied a three-year statute of limitations to the
crime of conspiracy. (People v. Zamora (1976) 18 Cal.3d 538, 548
(Zamora).) However, in 1984, The Legislature amended Penal Code
section 799 to state that “[p]rosecution for an offense punishable by death
or by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for life without the
possibility of parole, or for the embezzlement of public money, may be
commenced at any time.” (Pen. Code, § 799.) Conspiracy to commit
murder is an offense punishable by death or life in prison. (Pen. Code,
§ 182 [punishment for conspiracy is same as target offense of murder];
Pen. Code, § 190 [punishment for murder in the first degree is death or life
in prison].)