Embed Size (px)
[…] Section 11 claim, that fact does not somehow convert a Section 11 claim into an
“external” claim. To hold otherwise ignores the basic reality that a stockholder
becomes a stockholder by purchasing stock. It is splitting hairs to argue that, because
Section 11 is articulated in terms of a “purchase” of stock, the stockholder status that
necessarily follows a purchase should be ignored.
In any case, the trial court’s assertion that charters cannot regulate transactions
with persons not yet stockholders is wrong. For example, 8 Del. C. § 202(b)
authorizes charter provisions that place “[a] restriction on the transfer or registration
of transfer of securities of a corporation, or on the amount of a corporation’s
securities that may be owned by any person or group of persons.” (emphasis added).
The use of the word “security” to apply to “a wider class of interests than mere
capital shares, namely, bonds, convertible debentures, options and other forms of
corporate ownership or indebtedness,” thus also applies to optionholders and other