• Upload
[…] claim based on acts that occurred almost three years earlier. They make two arguments in asserting

that the claim is not barred by the Act’s two-year limitations provision. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.

CODE § 74.251(a). One is that their original petition alleged not only medical malpractice, but also

“fraud,” which encompassed the post-mortem claims. The second is that even if the post-mortem

claims are HCLCs, their 2007 amended pleadings related back to the timely filed original petition.

See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.068 (providing that claims raised in a subsequent amended

pleading relate back to a timely filed pleading and are not barred by limitations unless the

amendment or supplemental pleading “is wholly based on a new, distinct, or different transaction

or occurrence”).

As to the first argument, the fraud allegation in the Carswells’ original petition was one

word—“fraud”: