count. Under these circumstances, it is appropriate to address that argument.

We also address Appellant’s contention that Count 6 (failure to stop and render

aid) merges with Count 3.4

4 As Appellant points out, Count 3 of the indictment alleged that he committed homicide byvehicle based on his violation of “OCGA Section 40-6-271,” which deals with the duty of a driverwho strikes an unattended vehicle. That statute obviously does not apply in this case. Appellant also

17

Page 18: In the Supreme Court of Georgia S13A0861. WALKER v. THE

(a) OCGA § 40-6-270 (a) requires that the driver of “any vehicle

involved in an accident resulting in injury to or the death of any person” stop at

the scene of the accident and render “reasonable assistance” to anyone injured.

See Bell v. State, __ Ga. __, __ ( __ SE2d __, 2013 WL 4779198, at *1-2) (Case

No. S13A0703, decided Sept. 9, 2013) (concluding that OCGA § 40-6-270 does