See Dasher v. State, 285 Ga. 308, 310 (676 SE2d 181) (2009) (“The failure to file atimely special demurrer seeking additional information constitutes a waiver of the right to be triedon a perfect indictment.”); OCGA § 17-7-110 (“All pretrial motions, including demurrers and specialpleas, shall be filed within ten days after the date of arraignment, unless the time for filing isextended by the court.”).

18

Page 19: In the Supreme Court of Georgia S13A0861. WALKER v. THE

death. The then-applicable version of § 40-6-393 (a) said, “Any person who,

without malice aforethought, causes the death of another person through the

violation of . . . Code Section 40-6-270 . . . commits the offense of homicide by

vehicle in the first degree.” (Emphasis added). See Klaub v. Battle, 286 Ga.

156, 158 (686 SE2d 117) (2009) (reversing a conviction for vehicular homicide

based on failure to stop and render aid when the State failed to prove beyond a

reasonable doubt that the victim’s death was caused by the defendant’s failure