Embed Size (px)
[…] this Court should affirm the lower court’s dismissal of De La Fuente’s claims.

2

B. Enumeration of Error.

The Court has requested that the parties file their briefs simultaneously. As

such, Secretary Kemp cannot identify the specific enumeration or enumerations of

error that De La Fuente will raise.

C. Jurisdiction.

The Supreme Court of Georgia, rather than the Court of Appeals of Georgia,

has jurisdiction over this direct appeal because an appeal of a superior court ruling

on a writ of mandamus filed pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 21-2-171(c) must be taken to

the Supreme Court. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-171(c) (“From any decision of the superior

court an appeal may be taken within five days after the entry thereof to the

Supreme Court.”).1

D. Standard of Review.

“A trial court’s ruling on a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim for

which relief may be granted is reviewed de novo.” Northway v. Allen, 291 Ga.

227, 229 (2012).