• Upload
[…] State, 796 S. W. 2d 196, 199 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990).

    A juror under criminal prosecution at the time of service has an inherent bias

    which so affects the appearance of fairness that no demonstration of prejudice is

    required. As discussed in Companioni, the same inherent bias is present in a juror

    who is disqualified for felony convictions. The lower court’s distinction between a

    28

  • juror under pending prosecution and a convicted felon whose “status” disqualifies

    him from jury service is a distinction without a difference. Fla. Stat. § 40.013 does

    not make any distinction between a “person who is under prosecution for any

    crime, or who has been convicted in this state, any federal court, or any other state,

    territory, or country of bribery, forgery, perjury, larceny, or any other offense that

    is a felony.” Both are disqualified due to their “status” because the general notion

    remains that either a person pending prosecution, or likewise a felon juror,

    possesses inherent bias particularly in a criminal context.

    Ms.