• Upload
[…] a regulation carving out an exception to the established statutory process. 7 Del.

Admin. C. § 9201-21.1.2 allows the Director of the Division of Parks and Recreation

(or his designee) to issue “day passes” for individuals lacking a concealed carry

license to possess a firearm in designated areas.

This circumvention of the statutory framework is outside the scope of

DNREC’s authority. In connection with approving a concealed carry license, the

Attorney General has the authority to “investigate whether the approval of the

19 11 Del. C. § 1441 outlines the intricate and lengthy process by which an individual can apply for a concealed carry permit in Delaware. 20 11 Del. C. § 1441(k) states: “The Attorney General shall have the discretion to issue, on a limited basis, a temporary license to carry concealed a deadly weapon to any individual who is not a resident of this State and whom the Attorney General determines has a short-term need to carry such a weapon within this State in conjunction with that individual’s employment for the protection of person or property.”

34

Page 43: IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE · 2018. 6. 30. · Wrenn v. District of Columbia, 864 F.3d 650 (D.C. Cir. 2017) ... § 7.4 (Division of Research 2014) ... Compendium

application will constitute a risk to the public peace and safety.” 29 Del. C. §

2504(4).