• Upload
[…] and constitutes an investigatory stop under the Fourth Amendment and Section 6.

The nature of an investigatory stop requires “reasonable and articulable

suspicion to believe the individual is committing, has committed, or is about to

commit a crime.” Moore v. State, 997 A.2d 656, 663 (Del. 2010);16 see also Terry

v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 30 (1968). The Regulations do not require reasonable suspicion

that is otherwise needed to justify an obligatory request for identification sufficient

16 Delaware has codified the holding in Moore in 11 Del. C. § 1902(a): “A peace officer may stop any person abroad, or in a public place, who the officer has reasonable ground to suspect is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand the person's name, address, business abroad and destination.” (emphasis added.)

29

Page 38: IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE · 2018. 6. 30. · Wrenn v. District of Columbia, 864 F.3d 650 (D.C. Cir. 2017) ... § 7.4 (Division of Research 2014) ... Compendium

to undertake a background check.17 Thus, the Regulations are per se