• Upload
[…] issue a supplemental decision on State’s Article 17.11. On

September 25, 2008, the Arbitrator was provided a copy of

the PERC decision ruling that the matter was in fact

permissive and that the State was directed to withdraw

Article 17.11 from interest arbitration.

Thus, this award is the final determination of the

Arbitrator for all of the issues that were certified by

PERC and on which he received evidence and argument during

the hearing.

ARBITRATOR’S AUTHORITY

An Arbitrator’s authority to issue an interest award

is generally derived from statute. RCW 74.39A.270

provides, in pertinent part, that “the mediation and

interest arbitration provisions of RCA 41.56.430 through

41.56.470 and 41.56.480 apply” with a few exceptions and/or

alterations. The Arbitrator notes that the exceptions and

alterations are not at issue in these proceedings and

therefore do not need to be detailed.

RCW 41.56.465 requires that the Arbitrator, in making

his or her decision, consider the following criteria: