Embed Size (px)
[…] The City’s
contention however fails to take into consideration that ERB recognized that once an
employer joined PERS it could no longer negotiate over benefit levels. In this matter the
City of Portland has a separate retirement system for PPA members hired by the City
between 1990 and 2006 who are referred to as “FPDR Two” members. FPDR Two
members are not members of Oregon’s Public Employees Retirement System (PERS).
(Fact Stip.¶ 9) For purposes of the FPDR Two system, the City has not joined PERS but
rather through the enabling statute, ORS 237.620(2) the City “…provides retirement
City of Portland and PPA (FPDR Pension Benefits Grievance) Page 21
benefits to …[police officers or firefighters]…that are equal to or better than the
retirement benefits that would be provided to the equivalent classes of employees under
the Public Employees Retirement System…” The enabling statute further provides at
Subsection (3) a review by the Public Employees Retirement Board of “…the retirement
benefits provided by a public employer of police officers or firefighters that does not