Embed Size (px)
[…] The Supreme Court held in Gordon v. Pfab, 246 N.W.2d 283, 288 (Iowa 1976),
A party who contends that a liquidation clause is in reality a penalty has the burden to plead that fact and prove the actual damages in the trial court. Korshoj v. Mills, 156 F.Supp. 138, 139 (S.D.Iowa 1957); Heaberlin v. Heaberlin, 255 Iowa 403, 409, 122 N.W.2d 841, 844 (1963); Pace v. Zellmer, 194 Iowa 516, 518, 86 N.W. 420, 421 (1922).
Gordon v. Pfab, 246 N.W.2d at 288. This requirement of proof of actual damages by a
party seeking to show that a liquidated damage clause is a penalty conflicts with Iowa
Code §562A.12(3)(c), “In an action concerning the rental deposit, the burden of proving,
by a preponderance of the evidence, the reason for withholding all or any portion of the
rental deposit shall be on the landlord.” By placing a liquidated damages provision in a
lease a landlord is able to shift the burden of proof of actual damages to the tenant in
violation of the IURLTA and the Supreme Court’s decision in D.R Mobile Home Rentals
v. Frost, 545 N.W.2d 302 at ¶34-5 (Iowa 1996).16