Embed Size (px)
[…] Barkalow, 3-255 / 12-1031 (Iowa App. 2013) the Court of Appeals held,
the trial court erred in interpreting chapter 562A to require the landlord's enforcement of a prohibited provision as a prerequisite to a tenant suffering injury or harm in all situations. Specifically, we decide "willfully uses, " in Iowa Code section 562A.11(2), does not require "willful enforcement, " but encompasses a landlord's "willful inclusion" of prohibited provisions.
Staley at 14.
Iowa Code §216C.5 states, “A landlord shall waive lease restrictions on the
keeping of a guide dog for a blind person.” Similarly, §216C.10 states, “A landlord
shall waive lease restrictions on the keeping of dogs for a deaf or hard-of-hearing
person with a hearing dog.” However, as the Trial Court notes, Landlord’s lease
prohibits all animals and does not contain a waiver for the blind, deaf or hard of
hearing and therefore the Trial Court was correct in finding Landlord’s lease to be
illegal on these grounds.