Embed Size (px)
[…] 17
Department "shall license any applicant" that fits the previous applicant criteria.
$ 381.986(8)(a)2.a., Fla. Stat. Likewise, the language of subparagraph 2.b. makes
very clear that the Department "shall license one appli eant" that meets the class
action criteria. $ 381.986(8)(a)2.b., Fla. Stat.
Thus, the Department must first account for the number of licenses provided
through those subparagraphs before issuing additional licenses. As a result, the
Department must act on prior applicants such as Hart's - whose application was
reviewed, evaluated, and scored pursuant to former section 381.986 by, the
Department - before it can consider a non-prior applicant such as Del Favero under
the citrus "preference" or for any other reason. Del Favero's argument that the
phrase "while accounting for the number of licenses issued under sub-paragraphs
a. and b." in section 381.986(8)(a)2.c. requires a different result is irreconcilable
with the clear mandates in subparagraphs 2.a. and 2.b. In fact, to read the statute as
suggested by Del Favero would render subparagraphs 2.a. and 2.b. meaningless.
See, e.g., Am.