Embed Size (px)
[…] The use of the word
"colorable" in the Joint Settlement Agreement in no way indicates that the
îîJJ
settlement was not made by the Department in good faith. To the contrary, it
shows that the Department had reason to settle and thereby avoid the risks and
uncertainties of litigation.
Moreover, the Joint Settlement Agreement is not injurious to the public
good, nor does it jeopardizethe health or welfare of the citizens of Florida so as to
necessitate being declared void under Florida law. In fact, the Joint Settlement
Agreement furthers the public good and declared interest of the state. Section
381.986(8)(a) clarifies that it is designed to "ensure reasonable statewide
accessibility and availability as necessary for qualified patients registered in the
medical marijuana use registry and who are issued a physician certification under
this section." $ 381.986(8)(a), Fla. Stat. The issuance of a MMTC license
pursuant to the Joint Settlement Agreement promotes the accomplishment of this
stated intent and purpose. Furthermore, the Department obtained several
concessions in the settlement in the best interest of the state. The Joint Settlement