Embed Size (px)
[…] 15
adversely affected by the Final Order. See O'Connell, 874 So. 2d at 675 ("In order
to have standing on appeal under section 120.68(1) . . . Appellants must be not
only affected, but adversely affected by the final agency action.").
Del Favero asserts that it has a "substantial interest" in this matter because
Del Favero and Hart's sought one of a statutorily limited number of MMTC
licenses. However, Del Favero's argument ignores the requirements of the statute.
The Department issued a MMTC license to Hart's after Hart's claimed entitlement
pursuant to section 381.986(8)(a)2.a. under the "within one point" qualification.
Significantly, Hart's was a participant in the 2015 application process and was a
prior "applicant whose application was reviewed, evaluated, and scored by the
department and which was denied a dispensing organization license by the
department under s.381.986, Florida Statutes 2014" as required to receive a
license under the statute. The statute mandates that applicants meeting the statute's
criteria receive a license. Hart's made a colorable claim that it met such criteria
and the Department agreed.
On the other hand, Del Favero did not parlicipate in the 2015 application