dangcong
[…] Beacon and CdA Paving were the applicants for this special use permit, and Ciszek is
appealing from the grant of that application. Second, the definition of “affected
persons” under I.C. § 67-6521 is broad, but all the statute does is define who can file a
petition in a LLUPA case. Nowhere in I.C. § 67-6521 does that statute require notice to
“affected persons.” Thus, Ciszek‟s counsel‟s concerns of notice to hundreds of people
is misplaced. Ciszek‟s counsel‟s legal argument is without merit. Notice is governed by
I.C. § 67-6512 on special use permits, and must be by publication and “to property
owners or purchasers of record within the land being considered, three hundred (300)
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER DENYING MOTION TO DISMISS Page 8
feet of the external boundaries of the land being considered, and any additional area
that may be substantially impacted by the proposed special use as determined by the
commission.” Under this statute, as the land owner, Beacon clearly is entitled notice of
the application for the special use made by CdA Paving, the applicant. Petition for
Judicial Review, p. 11, part VI. If Beacon is entitled to such initial notification, why