dangcong
[…] an “…approval…upon an application for a …special use permit…”
I.C. § 67-6521(1)(a)(i).
The Idaho Supreme Court in Giltner II stated “Idaho Code § 67-6519 and
I.C. § 67-6520 authorize judicial review under the procedures described in
I.C. § 67-6521.” Id., p. 3. Idaho Code § 67-6521 in turn specifies a party may “seek
judicial review as provided by chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code”, which is the Idaho
Administrative Procedure Act. See also I.C. § 67-6519(4). The Idaho Administrative
Procedure Act is found at I.C. § 67-5201 – § 67-5292. Idaho Code § 67-5270(1)
reads: “Judicial review of agency action shall be governed by the provisions of this
chapter unless other provision of law is applicable to the particular matter.” The IDAPA
defines “party” as “…each person or agency named or admitted as a party, or properly
seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party.” I.C. § 67-5201(13). CdA
Paving as the applicant, and Beacon as the landowner, are both clearly “entitled as of
right to be admitted as a party.” Ciszek provides no cogent argument as to why that
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER DENYING MOTION TO DISMISS Page 15
would not be the case.