Embed Size (px)
[…] retail commodity transactions alleged in the Complaint are subject to Section
4b of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6b (2012), as if they are contracts of sale of a
commodity for future delivery. (Comp. ¶ 132.) As such, Omega Knight and
Aviv Hen’s violations of Section 4b(a)(2)(A)-(C) of the Act alleged in the
Complaint apply to their unlawful conduct in connection with leveraged
precious metals transactions. (Compl. ¶ 134.) Thus, Omega Knight and Aviv
Hen violated Section 4b(a)(2)(A)-(C) of the Act.
4. Omega Knight Violated Section 4d(a)(1) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. §
6d(a)(1) (2012) (Count IV): Failure to Register as a Futures
Commission Merchant
73. In pertinent part, Section 1a(28) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 1a(28)
(2012), defines a futures commission merchant (“FCM”) as “an individual,
association, partnership, corporation, or trust . . . engaged in soliciting or in
accepting orders for . . . any agreement, contract, or transaction described in . .
. section 2(c)(2)(D)(i) [of the Act]; and accepts any money, securities, or property
(or extends credit in lieu thereof) to margin, guarantee, or secure any trades or
contracts that result or may result therefrom.” (Compl. ¶ 29.) Section 4d(a)(1)
of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6d(a)(1) (2012), provides that it shall be unlawful for any
person to be an FCM unless such person is registered with the Commission in
that capacity. (Compl. ¶ 148.)
74. During the Relevant Period, Omega Knight, through its managers,