Embed Size (px)
[…] in, any transaction in, or in connection with, retail commodity transactions.
(Compl. ¶ 142.) Each act of offering to enter into, executing, confirming the
execution of, soliciting, or accepting an order for a retail commodity transaction
with a non-ECP customer and conducting an office or business in the United
States for that purpose during the Relevant Period was alleged in the
Complaint as a separate and distinct violation of Section 4(a) of the Act.
(Compl. ¶ 143.)
2. Omega Knight and Aviv Hen Violated Section 6(c)(1) of the Act,
7 U.S.C. § 9(1) (2012), and Regulation 180.1(a), 17 C.F.R. §
180.1(a) (2018) (Count I): Fraud in Connection with Sales of
Commodities in Interstate Commerce
59. Section 6(c)(1) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 9(1) (2012), makes it unlawful
for any person “to use or employ, or attempt to use or employ, in connection
with . . . a contract of sale of any commodity in interstate commerce . . . any
manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance, in contravention of such rules
and regulations as the Commission shall promulgate[.]” (Compl. ¶¶ 21, 121.)
Regulation 180.1(a), 17 C.F.R. § 180.1(a) (2018), in relevant part, makes it
unlawful for any person, in connection with a contract of sale of any
commodity in interstate commerce, “to intentionally or recklessly: (1) Use or