• Upload
[…] E42. The PIA neither permits a business seeking licensure to tell a public agency what information to exclude or redact upon a records request nor empowers the agency to withhold information on the basis of such a demand.

  • 8

    of public officials and employees.” Gen. Prov. § 4-103(a). The right is made clear

    in Gen. Prov. § 4-201(a)(1), which states that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by

    law, a custodian shall permit a person or governmental unit to inspect any public

    record at any reasonable time.” Inspection or copying of a public record may be

    denied only to the extent permitted under the PIA. Id. § 4-201(a)(2).

    Relevant cases have emphasized that “the provisions of the Public

    Information Act reflect the legislative intent that citizens of the State of Maryland