A defendant advocating for an absolute privilege must first establish they

had the authority to carry out the allegedly injurious acts.16 Next, the defendant

must show there is a compelling public policy justification for an absolute privilege

by balancing the scope of the official’s authority, the pragmatic need for the

official’s acts to be shielded, and the plaintiff’s right to be free from injury.17

Glenny and Skerrett argue statutes governing UW and the UW Faculty

Code confer hiring authority upon them as members of the UW faculty.

RCW 28B.20.130(2) grants the Board of Regents authority to employ “members of

the faculty, and employees of the institution, who . . . shall hold their positions

during the pleasure of said board of regents.” Glenny and Skerrett do not show

any statute directly conferring authority upon UW clinical or teaching faculty to

make employment decisions regarding other faculty.18 Although RCW 28B.10.528

15 Barr, 360 U.S. at 573-74 (quoting Spalding, 161 U.S. at 498).