Embed Size (px)
[…] A defendant advocating for an absolute privilege must first establish they
had the authority to carry out the allegedly injurious acts.16 Next, the defendant
must show there is a compelling public policy justification for an absolute privilege
by balancing the scope of the official’s authority, the pragmatic need for the
official’s acts to be shielded, and the plaintiff’s right to be free from injury.17
Glenny and Skerrett argue statutes governing UW and the UW Faculty
Code confer hiring authority upon them as members of the UW faculty.
RCW 28B.20.130(2) grants the Board of Regents authority to employ “members of
the faculty, and employees of the institution, who . . . shall hold their positions
during the pleasure of said board of regents.” Glenny and Skerrett do not show
any statute directly conferring authority upon UW clinical or teaching faculty to
make employment decisions regarding other faculty.18 Although RCW 28B.10.528
15 Barr, 360 U.S. at 573-74 (quoting Spalding, 161 U.S. at 498).