• Upload
[…] availability of these services in the state. DHMH asserts that when it developed the

regulations requiring applications for licensure, it "sought to avoid imposing onerous

burdens that would have the principal effect of discouraging providers from seeking

licensure or from providing services at all." Additionally, i t maintains that exposing

individuals affiliated with abortion facilities who apply for licensure, to the risk o f

harassment or assault would significantly increase the burden on these facilities and

potentially violate the mandate set forth in Health General Article §20-209(b): ". t h e

State may not interfere with the decision of a woman to terminate a pregnancy." In further

support, and to refute appellant's allegation that this is a speculative concern, DIDAH cites

cases from across the country when surgical abortion regulations were so burdensome that

states were found to be in violation of the constitutional right to access. We conclude that