• Upload
[…] 13

abortion services and searching for knowledge they need to obtain an abortion in a safe

and legal manner. He is the journalist investigating whether the recently enacted abortion

service regulations are being vigorously enforced by the Department. He is, quite simply,

the citizen who has the right to know what his government is up to.

Unless Section 4-358 is read within the context of the governing principles

underlying the PIA, Petitioner’s interest in this case will not be seen for what it is: a need

of the public to hold its government accountable.

III. Extraordinary Nature of Section 4-358. Section 4-358 of the PIA, the statutory provision at the heart of this case, provides

in full:

(a) Whenever this title authorizes inspection of a public record but the official custodian believes that inspection would cause substantial injury to the public interest, the official custodian may deny inspection temporarily. (b) (1) Within 10 working days after the denial, the official custodian shall

petition a court to order authorization for the continued denial of inspection. (2) The petition shall be filed with the circuit court for the county where: (i) the public record is located; or (ii) the principal place of business of the official custodian is located. (3) The petition shall be served on the applicant, as provided in the Maryland Rules.

(c) The applicant is entitled to appear and to be heard on the petition. (d) If, after the hearing, the court finds that inspection of the public record would cause substantial injury to the public interest, the court may issue an appropriate order authorizing the continued denial of inspection. The procedure for temporary denials of records requests set forth in this section,

described in more detail below, is reserved only for the “unusual case where a public