dangkhanh
[…] 29See 1 Young, Anderson’s American Law of Zoning § 4.37 (4th ed. 1995); D.
Mandelker, J. Gerard & E. Sullivan, Federal Land Use Law § 2.05 [2] (2002); 3 Ziegler, Rathkopf’s The Law of Zoning and Planning § 24.49(2002).
19
and unconstitutional “consent” statute. The Supreme Court’s fundamental basis for
upholding the waiver provisions in Cusack was that the requirement simply allowed a
majority of property owners to waive ordinance provisions prohibiting a specific
use.30 Despite Appellants’ characterization to the contrary, this basis is not present in
ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 11-829(G). Rather, the statute states that counties may not engage
in the legislative act of rezoning without consent by the individual property owner.
The relevant portion of the statute states: “. . .such a change in zoning that is initiated
by the governing body or zoning body shall not be made without the express written
consent of the property owner.” ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 11-829(G). Therefore, by the
very text of the statute itself, a complaining property owner cannot waive a previously
enacted regulation because such rezoning could not be accomplished without his
consent.