dangkhanh
[…] Even if
the zoning amendment was proffered for the most important health, safety, or general
welfare reasons, that single owner could place his personal property interests before
those of the community as a whole. The net result is that the county would be forced
to apply zoning amendments only to specific pieces of property for which no protest
has been filed, resulting in non-uniform application of the zoning ordinance. Because
equality and fairness are implicit in our constitution and our case law, ARIZ. REV.
STAT. § 11-829(G) must be invalidated because its application can only result in
inequality and unfairness.
B. Zoning Regulations Must Be Consistent With The Adopted
19 See ARIZ. REV. STAT. §§ 11-801 to 11-877.
12
20 “The legislature finds that a rezoning of land that changes the zoning classification of the land or that restricts the use or reduces the value of the land is a matter of statewide concern. Such a change in zoning that is initiated by the governing body or zoning body shall not be made without the express written consent of the property owner. . . . The county shall not adopt any change in a zoning classification to circumvent the purpose of this subsection.” ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 11-829(G) (emphasis added).
Comprehensive Plan Of The Counties.
All rezoning must be consistent with the comprehensive plan of the county. For
an exhaustive review of the “consistency” requirement, see D. Mandelker, The Role of