• Upload
[…] the words “notwithstanding any other provision of law” in the context of a

misreading of Section 21167.6(e)(10), which refers to, among other things,

“internal agency communications.” In context, and under the principle of

ejusdem generis, the phrase “internal agency communications” does not

mean non-public documents. Instead, it means communications that are

publically being relied on by the decisionmaking body as evidence of

CEQA compliance. This conclusion is further compelled when the statute

is read as a whole. Section 21167.6(e)(10) commences with the phrase

“Any other written materials relevant to the respondent public agency’s

compliance with this division or to its decision on the merits of the

project....” (Emphasis supplied.) Internal communications and notes may

be relied upon by the decisionmaking body, and thus may in some instances

be part of the record. Internal communications that are not public and are

not before the decisionmaking body cannot be relied on as evidence by an