• Upload
[…] subdivision are hereby abrogated. This subdivision is the exclusive

expression of the lawyer-client privilege for purposes of conducting closed

session meetings pursuant to this article. . . .” (Gov. Code, § 11126, subd.

(e)(2) [governing state agency departments meeting on employment

Page 34: IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA FIFTH ... · attorney client privilege and the attorney work product doctrine. SUBJECT OF PROPOSED AMICUS BRIEF Counsel for CSAC

23

issues].) A similar provision applies to open meetings of the California

State University (Ed. Code, § 89307, subd. (b)(2) [“For purposes of this

subdivision, all applications of the lawyer-client privilege other than those

provided in this section are hereby abrogated. This section is the exclusive

expression of the lawyer-client privilege for purposes of conducting closed-

session meetings pursuant to this article.”].) Similar provisions are also

found at Government Code sections 9029.5 and 54956.9.

Thus, this Court should reject the notion that the attorney-client

privilege can be abrogated by implication, but rather should insist on

explicit abrogation limiting the privilege.