In the Circuit Court for Queen Anne’s County Case No. CV
[…] CV

Although I agree entirely with the Court that appellants are not entitled to the

exemption from the State Boat Excise Tax that they seek, in pa rt for the reason stated by the

Court, I dissent from the judgment vacating the judgment of the Circuit Court and from what,

to me, is the unwarranted refusal of the Court to address the one important issue in the case.

I would a ffirm the judgment o f the Circu it Court because it was right.

With but a handful of exceptions, none of which apply in this case, this Court is a

certiorari court. Review is discretionary. Maryland Code, § 12-203 of the Courts and

Judicial Proceedings Article provides that “[i]f the Court of Appeals finds that review of the

case described in § 12-301 is desirable and in the pub lic interest, the Court of Appeals shall

require by writ of certiorari that the case be certified to it.” That is the standard we use in

determining whether to review a case on appeal – whether review is desirable and in the

public interest, whether it has public importance beyond the interest of just the particular

litigants.