• Upload
[…] electronic, mechanical, or other device.” CJP § 10-401(10). As Mother points out, this

Court has construed this term “‘intercept’ as requiring ‘acquisition contemporaneous with

transmission’ of the messages.” Martin v. State, 218 Md. App. 1, 19 (2014) (quoting

8 Under the Act, it remains lawful “[f]or a provider of electronic communication

service to record the fact that a wire or electronic communication was initiated or

completed in order to protect . . . a user of that service[] from fraudulent, unlawful, or

abusive use of the service.” CJP § 10-402(c)(8)(ii). In addition, under CJP § 10-

402(c)(3), it is lawful “for a person to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication

where the person is a party to the communication and where all of the parties to the

communication have given prior consent to the interception unless the communication is

intercepted for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in violation of the

Constitution or laws of the United States or of this State.”

Page 20: Circuit Court for Queen Anne’s County Case No. C-17-FM-17 ...€¦ · court to find Mother in contempt for violating the governing custody orders. He also petitioned the Delaware

— Unreported Opinion — ______________________________________________________________________________

19