• Upload
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 58-2-101(8) (emphasis added).

None of these definitions limit the Governor’s delegated authority. These emergency

management responsibilities “are not limited to” the examples provided in T.C.A. § 58-2-

101(8)(A) – (F). Thus, the Governor has unbridled discretion to define what an emergency is, and

what emergency management response he will take.

T.C.A. § 58-2-118 (a) and (b) state the mere goal of attaining uniformity with the federal

authorities, but they provide no real limitation on the power of the Governor to create law:

“(a) Upon being authorized by the governor, TEMA, or other state department or agency, the political subdivisions of the State and other agencies designated or appointed by the governor, or in the TEMP, are authorized and empowered to make, amend, and rescind such orders and rules as are necessary for emergency management purposes and to supplement the carrying out of this chapter, but which are not inconsistent with any orders or rules adopted by an EMA or by any state agency exercising a power delegated to it by the governor or the agency. (b) In order to attain uniformity so far as practicable throughout the country in measures taken to aid emergency management, all action taken under this chapter and all orders and

Page 28: IN THE CHANCERY COURT FOR DAVIDSON COUNTY ......HELL ON WHEELS NASHVILLE, LLC, and NASHVILLE PARTY BARGE, LLC, Plaintiffs, v. METROPOLITAN GOVERNMENT OF NASHVILLE AND DAVIDSON COUNTY,

28

rules made pursuant to such sections shall be taken or made with due consideration of the orders, rules, actions, recommendations, and requests of federal authorities relevant thereto and, to the extent permitted by law, shall be consistent with such orders, rules, actions, recommendations, and requests.

Thus, according to the statute, the Governor may create a law that violates the

constitutional rights of Tennesseans so long as his action was “taken or made with due

consideration of the orders . . . of federal authorities relevant thereto […].” T.C.A. § 58-2-118(b).