• Upload
[…] Spencer-Sturla Co. at 613(emphasis added)(quoting Motlow v. State, 125 Tenn. 547, 589-90

(Tenn. 1911)).

By allowing the Governor to declare and redeclare a state of emergency, T.C.A. § 58-2-

107 usurps the legislature’s authority to determine when its police powers shall be brought into

operation.

T.C.A. § 58-2-107 is more expansive than the “remarkably broad” powers given to the

Michigan Governor under the EPGA. T.C.A. § 58-2-107(a)(2) states, “Pursuant to the authority

vested in the governor under subdivision (a)(1), the governor may issue executive orders,

proclamations, and rules and may amend or rescind them. Such executive orders, proclamations,

and rules have the force and effect of law.” Nothing within subdivision (a)(1) limits the scope,

duration, or standards imposed upon our Governor. It states, inter alia, that “[t]he governor is

responsible for addressing the dangers presented to this state and its people by emergencies,” and