• Upload
[…] rather, whether the legislature can authorize a county to declare conduct valid in other

counties to be criminal in that county and by this process circumvent not only the rule against

delegation of powers peculiarly the province of the legislature (that of creating crimes) but

also by this process to circumvent the requirements of Article I, Section 8, that the law of the

land be general.” Id. (emphasis added).

Because the creation of crimes is exclusively in the province of the legislature, T.C.A. §

58-2-107 is an unconstitutional delegation of this power to the Governor.

II. T.C.A. § 58-2-107 AUTHORIZES THE GOVERNOR TO CREATE CRIMES

AND IS UNCONSTITUTIONAL.

T.C.A. § 58-2-107(a)(1) states:

“The governor is responsible for addressing the dangers presented to this State and its people by emergencies. In the event of an emergency beyond local control, the governor, or, in the governor's absence, the governor's successor as provided by law, may assume direct operational control over all or any part of the emergency management functions within this State, and such person has the power through proper process of law to carry out this chapter. The governor is authorized to delegate such powers as the governor may deem prudent.”

T.C.A. § 58-2-107(a)(2) provides an overwhelming and sweeping grant of authority,

contrary to Art. II, § 3 of the Tennessee Constitution:

“Pursuant to the authority vested in the governor under subdivision (a)(1), the governor may issue executive orders, proclamations, and rules and may amend or rescind them. Such executive orders, proclamations, and rules have the force and effect of law.” (emphasis added).

Page 18: IN THE CHANCERY COURT FOR DAVIDSON COUNTY ......HELL ON WHEELS NASHVILLE, LLC, and NASHVILLE PARTY BARGE, LLC, Plaintiffs, v. METROPOLITAN GOVERNMENT OF NASHVILLE AND DAVIDSON COUNTY,

18

Tenn. Code Ann. § 58-2-107(e) is likewise directly contrary to the Art.