• Upload
[…] of power to the Governor to ‘promulgate reasonable orders, rules, and regulations he or she

considers necessary to protect life and property,’ MCL 10.31(1), constitutes an unlawful

delegation of legislative power to the executive and is therefore unconstitutional under Const 1963,

art 3, § 2, which prohibits exercise of the legislative power by the executive branch.” Id. at 44.

Page 26: IN THE CHANCERY COURT FOR DAVIDSON COUNTY ......HELL ON WHEELS NASHVILLE, LLC, and NASHVILLE PARTY BARGE, LLC, Plaintiffs, v. METROPOLITAN GOVERNMENT OF NASHVILLE AND DAVIDSON COUNTY,

26

T.C.A. § 58-2-107 provides almost no guidance to or limitations upon our Governor’s

ability to create law. T.C.A. § 58-2-107(a)(1) provides that the governor is “responsible for

addressing the dangers presented to this state and its people by emergencies.” The governor “may

assume direct operational control over all or any part of the emergency management functions

within this state […].” Id.

Thus, there are no limits to the Governor’s discretion to create or suspend any law during

a self-proclaimed state of emergency.

The definitions contained in T.C.A. § 58-2-101 are equally unlimited. “‘Emergency’