• Upload
[…] The Governor has the authority, for example, to veto a bill and send it back to the General

Assembly, which then has the power to override that veto as a check on the powers of both

departments. But there is no authority whatever in the Governor to create or suspend any law with

the stroke of a pen. It follows that he cannot delegate this power, belonging to the Legislature, to

any other person or entity.

No provision in the Tennessee Constitution permits the Governor to redelegate the

Legislature’s law-making power to any other entity. Yet, according to TCA §58-2-107(a)(1),

“…The governor is authorized to delegate such powers as the governor may deem prudent.”

Article VII, Section 1 of the Tennessee Constitution states: “The qualified voters of each

county shall elect for terms of four years a legislative body, a county executive, a sheriff, a trustee,