Embed Size (px)
[…] court determines that the fair value of his or her shares exceeds the estimated fair value paid by the
corporation at the time of the dissent. 805 ILCS 5/11.70(h) (West 2002). "Interest" is defined in
section 11.70(j)(2) of the Act as follows:
" 'Interest' means interest from the effective date of the corporate action until the date
of payment, at the average rate currently paid by the corporation on its principal bank loans
or, if none, at a rate that is fair and equitable under all [of] the circumstances." 805 ILCS
5/11.70(j)(2) (West 2002).
The plain language of section 11.70(j)(2) provides that interest accrues from "the effective
date of the corporate action" until the date of payment. 805 ILCS 5/11.70(j)(2) (West 2002). Section
11.65(a)(2) of the Act describes the corporate action as the "consummation of a sale *** of all, or
substantially all, of the property and assets of the corporation other than in the usual and regular
No. 2--06--1178
-40-
course of business." 805 ILCS 5/11.65(a)(2) (West 2002). Therefore, the plain and ordinary
meaning of the phrase "the effective date of the corporate action" clearly and unambiguously