scribd-government-docs
[…] return was due by August 15, 2009, and she “vehemently” denied
that she ever was told that the estate tax return was due on
August 3, 2009. However, she did not present any corroborating
testimony from Edelblute, by declaration or otherwise, and
Debtor’s testimony was undercut by the late Form 4768 request
for extension that she signed, which noted the past due deadline
for the estate tax return of August 3, 2009. In any event, one
does not need to be an accountant or even an attorney to
calculate the deadline to file an estate tax return mandated by
26 U.S.C. § 6075(a), which requires that estate tax returns
“shall be filed within 9 months after the date of the decedent’s
death.” Even if there was some question as to the exactdeadline date, no accounting expertise was needed to calendar a
date comfortably in advance of the deadline either to make sure
that the return could be filed by that date or to request an
extension.