In Re Plaza De Diego Shopping Center, Inc., Debtor. Appeal of Robert L. Coley, Esquire. In Re Petition of Robert L. Coley, Etc, 911 F.2d 820, 1st Cir. (1990)
[…] all of its rights, titles, powers, and privileges. City Savings Bank was then

    organized to take over such assets or liabilities of City Federal as RTC

    determined appropriate. City Federal's loan to Plaza was assigned to City

    Savings by RTC, and a motion for substitution of parties in the bankruptcy

    proceeding was granted by the court. Accordingly, the party appearing is City

    Savings Bank, but to avoid confusion, references will be to City Federal, RTC's

    predecessor in interest

    11 U.S.C. Sec. 1104(a) provides, in pertinent part:

    At any time after the commencement of the case but before confirmation of a

    plan, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee, and afternotice and a hearing, the court shall order the appointment of a trustee--

    (1) for cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross

    mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor by current management, ...

    (2) if such appointment is in the interests of creditors....

    The "examiner" option is available under 11 U.S.C. Sec. 1104(b):

    If the court does not order the appointment of a trustee under this section, then

    at any time before the confirmation of a plan, on request of a party in interest or