Embed Size (px)
[…] amount of Pamela's attorney fees. We fail to see what other evidence had to be presented for the
court to rule on Pamela's request.”).
¶ 94 4. Determination that Each Party Would Pay Their Own Fees
1-18-0979
- 26 -
¶ 95 Uliana argues, alternatively, that the trial court abused its discretion in denying her
petition for contribution because requiring each party to pay their own fees would place her in a
position of penury.
¶ 96 Under the Act, a trial court “may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own
or the other party’s costs and attorney’s fees.” 735 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2016). “[C]ontribution
to attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party in accordance with
subsection (j) of Section 503[.]” 735 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2016). Section 503(j) provides that a
contribution award is based on the criteria for the division of marital property outlined in
subsection 503(d) (750 ILCS 5/503(d) (West 2016)), and, if maintenance is awarded,