In Depth Shopping Center Legal Update · lessee shall be deemed rejected, and the trustee
[…] Bishop v. TES Realty TrustIn this case, a commercial tenant sought damages for a personal injury she sustained as a result of a leaking roof. The tenant,who had previously provided written notice to the landlord about the leaking roof, claimed that the leaking roof was an“unsafe condition,” and, therefore, subject to Mass. Gen. Laws c. 186, § 19. This statute requires a landlord to “exercise rea-sonable care” to correct an “unsafe condition, not caused by the tenant, his invitee, or any one occupying through or underthe tenant,” when a tenant has provided written notice to the landlord of the unsafe condition.