truongkhanh
[…] failed SBEs accountable for wasting taxpayer dollars. Further, CMS has imposed no real
consequences when SBEs shut down, thereby encouraging other SBEs to join the federal
exchange IT platform if and when operational costs become too burdensome for the state. States
have and will continue to weigh their options, including shutting down their exchanges and
migrating to the federal system. Since the remaining SBEs are still struggling to become fully
operational and financially sustainable, it is not too late for CMS to start conducting rigorous
oversight.
206
See 42 CFR 52.9 (“The Secretary may with respect to any grant award or class of awards impose additional
conditions prior to or at the time of any award when in the Secretary’s judgment such conditions are necessary to
assure or protect advancement of the approved project the interests of the public health, or the conservation of grant
funds.”). 207
Letter from Andrew Slavitt, Acting Administrator, Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Serv., to Hon. Fred Upton,
Chairman, H. Comm. on Energy & Commerce (May 27, 2016).
61
IX. Conclusion
Over the past six years, CMS has awarded nearly $5 billion to set up SBEs under the