to terminate awards for reasons that the awardee has no control over, regardless of how rigorously they comply with award requirements, fundamentally shifting the nature of assistance awards. It is unclear how the Federal funding agencies will implement these new clauses.

• The UG termination clauses were written to support termination for cause, that is, poor performance. They have not been revised to accommodate the additional reasons for termination included in these revisions. For example, in cases where a project is terminated under §200.340(a)(2), "if a project no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities", per §200.340(a)(2), the recipient is not afforded additional costs related to an orderly wind-down of the project.

• COGR has significant concerns with these changes and will continue to engage with OMB as appropriate. §200.344 Closeout;