However, the new language could be misinterpreted to mean any IHE contribution will be treated as "matching." Furthermore, FAQ 200.436-1 states, "depreciation on the institutional contribution is allowable unless law or agreement prohibits recovery." COGR will further pursue this issue.

§200.449 Interest The following is noted for this section:

Page 16: Implementation and Readiness Guide for the OMB Uniform

16 V.1 Released October 19, 2020

# Item Summary, Points to Consider & COGR Assessment • §200.449(c)(4), prior to the revision, interest was potentially disallowed if a capital lease was less costly than debt

financing. This language has been changed from "capital lease" to "a lease contract that transfers ownership by the end of the contract capital lease."

Points to Consider & COGR Assessment:

• The new language should be reviewed closely, and institutions should maintain adequate documentation on all situations when debt financing is used.

§200.464 Relocation costs of employees

• The following is noted for this section.