Performance measurement, §200.301 Performance measurement; and §200.329 Monitoring and reporting program reporting

The following is noted for these sections: • §200.329(c)(1) enables recipients to have an additional 30 days to file final reports with the Federal agency, that is, up

to 120 days after the end of the performance period. This is beneficial to recipients, and COGR has been advocating for this for many years.

• Measuring awardee performance is addressed, from program design to award management. A new clause §200.301 states, "Federal awarding agencies "must measure the recipient's performance to show achievement of the program goals and objectives, share lessons learned, improve program outcomes and foster adoption of promising practices."

• §200.301 further states that Federal agencies will determine how performance progress is measured relative to the program and, where applicable, should include performance measures or independent sources of data to measure progress.

• A revised section §200.301(c) thankfully emphasizes "collaboration and coordination to advance data and evidence-building functions in the Federal government."

• Section §200.329(b) preserves the concept previously included in the UG, which states that in some instances, for (e.g., discretionary research awards), relating financial data and accomplishments to performance goals and objectives may