• COGR will closely monitor the agency implementations of these changes. §200.340 Termination;

§200.341 Notification of termination requirement; and §200.342 Opportunities to

The following is noted for these sections: • The changes to §200.340 Termination are effective as of the date of publication – August 13, 2020. • Federal funding agencies and pass-through entities must make recipients aware of the termination provisions in a "clear

and unambiguous manner", per §200.211(c)(v). • Termination "for clause" has been deleted from §200.340(a)(2). Previously, agencies could only terminate awards "for

cause", or poor performance. This section goes on to state that awards may be terminated in whole or in part "to the greatest extent authorized by law, if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities."

Page 10: Implementation and Readiness Guide for the OMB Uniform

10 V.1 Released October 19, 2020

# Item Summary, Points to Consider & COGR Assessment object, hearings and appeals

• Per §200.341(b), an award may be terminated for a material failure to comply with the U. S. Constitution.