each fiscal year should be determined in accordance with GAAP. Previously, only those entities that already used accrual accounting were required to determine costs this way.

Points to Consider & COGR'S Assessment: • Communicate with subrecipients, especially those that operate on a cash basis, e.g., small companies. • COGR has not identified any concerns; institutions should follow GAAP. Implement appropriate subrecipient monitoring

oversight to ensure subs adhere to proper oversight of Federal flow-down funds. §200.436 Depreciation The following is noted for this section:

• §200.436(c)(3) is updated to state that when calculating depreciation, the acquisition costs must exclude "any portion of the cost of buildings and equipment contributed by or for the non-Federal entity that are already claimed as matching or where law or agreement prohibits recovery".

Points to Consider & COGR Assessment:

• In COGR's March 2020 response, we raised the concern that this change could inappropriately restrict legitimate F&A recovery at IHEs. Often, when an IHE shares in the cost of an asset, the IHE contribution is not recognized as "matching."