the formal period of performance) and changed to the final budget period according to §200.461(b)(3). It does not appear to prevent publication costs from being charged to other budget periods.

• In other UG areas, revisions point to less flexibility in terms of spending between budget periods. Agency implementations will be important.

• New definitions and use of the terms "budget period" and "period of performance" through the UG. • An important new section §200.403(h) states that "cost must be incurred during the approved budget period". Awards

under §200.308(e)(3) are more flexible. • A new sentence has been added at the end of §200.458 that states that pre-award costs "must be charged to the initial

budget period of the award, unless otherwise specified by the Federal awarding agency." Again, awards under §200.308(e)(3) are more flexible.

Points to Consider & COGR Assessment:

• These changes, taken together, create a stricter requirement to charge costs within a specific budget period for awards that do not fall §200.308(e)(3), the old expanded authorities.