• While the closeout out deadline for recipients has been extended by 30 days for recipients, Federal agencies still have one year from the end of the period of performance to close out the award. If the recipient is late, Federal agency closeout actions should occur with information available.

• If awardees do not submit reports within one year, the awarding agency must report to OMB (currently FAPIIS) as a material failure to comply with the award terms and conditions.

• §200.345(a)(3) Closeout Adjustments Note states that the closeout date of one year does not affect the Federal agency's ability to "make Financial adjustments to a previously closed award such as resolving indirect cost payments and making final payments." Although not an issue, this has never been explicitly stated before.

Page 11: Implementation and Readiness Guide for the OMB Uniform

11 V.1 Released October 19, 2020

# Item Summary, Points to Consider & COGR Assessment Points to Consider & COGR Assessment: