Impact of the Information Age on Access and Dissemination
[…] 116. FLA. H.R., OFFICE OF THE CLERK, CLERK'S MANUAL 1984-1986, at 42, 222.117. FLA. LEGIS., HISTORY OF LEGISLATION, 1986 REGULAR SESSION, HISTORY OF HOUSE

BILLS at 339, HB 995.118. Id., HISTORY OF SENATE BILLS at 96, SB 482.119. Fla. HB 995, sec. 3, at 2, line 7-15 (1986); Fla. SB 482, sec. 3, at 2, line 7-15 (1986).

FLA. STAT. § 20.03(11) (1985) defines agency to be "an official, officer, commission, authority,council, committee, department, division, bureau, board, section, or another unit or entity ofgovernment." FLA. STAT. § 1.01(3) (1985) defines person to include "individuals, children,firms, associations, joint adventures, partnerships, estates, trusts, business trusts, syndi-cates, fiduciaries, corporations, and all other groups or combinations."

120. E.g., Fla. HB 995, sec. 2 (1986).

1986]

Page 17: Impact of the Information Age on Access and Dissemination

650 FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 14:635

tained by an agency and subject to disclosure pursuant to section119.07(1), Florida Statutes.