Impact of the Information Age on Access and Dissemination
[…] A list ofagency-produced "sensitive" software would have been submittedannually to a legislative committee.

48. Dem., Orlando.

49. Dem., Tampa.50. Dem., Ft. Myers, 1982-1986.51. Fla. H.R. PCB GO 85-9 (draft of Feb. 15, 1985).52. Compare id. with Fla. SB 208 (1985).53. E.g., Fla. H.R. PCB GO 85-9, sec. 1 (draft of Feb. 15, 1985).54. Id.55. Id. at 3, line 18. FLA. STAT. § 812.081(c) (1985) defines a trade secret as:

[T]he whole or any portion or phase of any formula, pattern, device, combinationof devices, or compilation of information which is for use, or is used, in the opera-tion of a business and which provides the business an advantage, or an opportu-nity to obtain an advantage, over those who do not know or use it. "Trade secret"includes any scientific, technical, or commercial information, including any design,process, procedure, list of suppliers, list of customers, business code, or improve-ment thereof.