Impact of the Information Age on Access and Dissemination
[…] Lauderdale.

114. Repub., Lake Worth.115. Fla. SB 482 (1986). Although the Judiciary and Governmental Operations Commit-

tees in both houses were requested to examine governmental information practices, theywere unable to do so because of prior work commitments.

116. FLA. H.R., OFFICE OF THE CLERK, CLERK'S MANUAL 1984-1986, at 42, 222.117. FLA. LEGIS., HISTORY OF LEGISLATION, 1986 REGULAR SESSION, HISTORY OF HOUSE

BILLS at 339, HB 995.118. Id., HISTORY OF SENATE BILLS at 96, SB 482.119. Fla. HB 995, sec. 3, at 2, line 7-15 (1986); Fla. SB 482, sec. 3, at 2, line 7-15 (1986).

FLA. STAT. § 20.03(11) (1985) defines agency to be "an official, officer, commission, authority,council, committee, department, division, bureau, board, section, or another unit or entity ofgovernment." FLA. STAT. § 1.01(3) (1985) defines person to include "individuals, children,firms, associations, joint adventures, partnerships, estates, trusts, business trusts, syndi-cates, fiduciaries, corporations, and all other groups or combinations."

120. E.g., Fla. HB 995, sec. 2 (1986).