the database, the only proactive effort the state claims to make is that it may send notices by mail

to owners with complete last known addresses. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 74.203(a) (West

2014). However, this is likely the same action an insurer would have taken in an attempt to locate

the owner or beneficiary before escheating the property to the state. Therefore, the state’s efforts

are unlikely to be effective in locating the owner. 99

See Andrews, 2012 WL 5289946, at *1. 100

See supra Part III.A. 101

See supra Part IV.B.1. 102

See, e.g., TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 1109.001(a) (West 2009) (stating that the chapter applies

if “the proceeds have been unclaimed and unpaid for at least three years after the date, according

to the company’s records, that the proceeds became due and payable”) (emphasis added). 103

See supra Part IV.A; see also Hudson & Murphey, supra note 75, at 17.

Page 17: ILEY O OT ELETE - Baylor University · *J.D. 2016, Baylor University School of Law. I would like to thank Professor Elizabeth Miller and Professor Bridget Fuselier for their guidance